MS WORD MCQS WITH ANSWER

Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
A) Left
B) Right
C) Center
D) Top
Correct Answer: C
32.
What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
A) 1″
B) 1.25″
C) 1.5″
D) 2″
Correct Answer: B
33.
Portrait and Landscape are
A) Page Orientation
B) Paper Size
C) Page Layout
D) All of above
Correct Answer: A
34.
If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
A) Edit
B) View
C) Format
D) Tools
Correct Answer: C
35.
Which of the following is not a font style?
A) Bold
B) Italics
C) Regular
D) Superscript
Correct Answer: D
36.
What happens when you click on Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art
A) It inserts a clipart picture into document
B) It lets you choose clipart to insert into document
C) It opens Clip Art taskbar
D) None of above
Correct Answer: C
37.
Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
A) Fixed Column Width
B) AutoFit to Contents
C) Autofit to Window
D) Autofit to Column
Correct Answer: D
38.
To autofit the width of column
A) Double click the right border of column
B) Double click the left border of column
C) Double click the column header
D) All of above
Correct Answer: A
39.
Which of the following statement is false?
A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages
B) You can set different page number formats for different sections
C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section
D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section
Correct Answer: D
40.
Where can you change the vertical alignment?
A) Formatting toolbar
B) Paragraph dialog box
C) Page Setup dialog box
D) Standard toolbar
Correct Answer: C
41.
AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace words as you type.
A) Short, repetitive
B) Grammatically incorrect
C) Misspelled
D) None of the above
Correct Answer: C
42.
Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
A) Start recording
B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate
C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro
D) Give the macro a name
Correct Answer: C
43.
In Word, the mailing list is known as the ___
.
A) Data sheet
B) Source
C) Data source
D) Sheet
Correct Answer: C
44.
Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
A) Merge the two files
B) Create the main document
C) Set the mailing list parameters
D) Create the data source
Correct Answer: C
45.
Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
A) ‘Data Source’ button
B) ‘Edit’ button
C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button
D) ‘Data editing’ button
Correct Answer: C
46.
It is possible to a data source before performing a merge.
A) Create
B) Modify
C) Sort
D) all of the above
Correct Answer: D
47.
Comments can be added to cells using …..
A. Edit -> Comments
B. Insert -> Comment
C. File -> Comments
D. View –> Comments
Correct Answer: B
48.
Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
A) 10
B) 100
C) 300
D) 500
Correct Answer: D
49.
The spelling tool is placed on _
toolbar
A) Standard
B) Formatting
C) Drawing
D) Reviewing
Correct Answer: A
50.
Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
A. Number
B. Character
C. Label
D. Date/Time
Correct Answer: B
51.
Comments put in cells are called

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *