Mcqs PPSC ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT JAIL PAST PAPER

Mcqs  PPSC ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT JAIL PAST PAPER

  1. Profane means
    a) Unholy b) Holy c) Lovely d) Ugly
    Ans A
  2. Gorgeous means
    a) Glorious b) Splendor c) Worthy d) Costly
    Ans A
  3. Theist means
    a) Believer b) Sectarian c) Scholar d) Worship
    Ans A
  4. I am ignorant______ your faults.
    a) of b) in c) to d) on
    Ans A
  5. I prefer milk _ tea.
    a) to b) from c) for d) with
    Ans A
  6. He is famous __ his honesty.
    a) for b) in c) of d) to
    Ans A
  7. I am keen_____ fashion.
    a) to b) for c) in d) to
    Ans A
  8. Believe __ Allah.
    a) in b) on c) at d) to
    Ans A
  9. What is time _ your watch.
    a) by b) in c) to d) on
    Ans A
  10. I shall back____ you every time.
    a) up b) to c) of d) down
    Ans A
  11. Lend a hand means.
    a) to help b) to lend money c) to talk d) to bring
    Ans A
  12. Null and void means.
    a) void by law b) valid by law c) false d) True
    Ans A
  13. Ins and outs means.
    a) explanation b) Expression c) impression d) Vision
    Ans A
  14. Turn _ the left.
    a) to b) on c) to d) with
    Ans A
  15. He is lame __ one leg.
    a) of b) with c) in d) to
    Ans A
  16. He is kind __ me.
    a) to b) on c) of d)for
    Ans A
  17. I am sure __ my success.
    a) of b) on c) in d) to
    Ans A
  18. I am fond __ football.
    a) Of b) in c) for d) at
    Ans A
  19. Give _ smoking.
    a) up b) to c) in d) for
    Ans A
  20. Abu Ubaidah bin Jarrah was the conqueror of_________ Egypt
    (a) Yarmuk (b) Iran c) Iraq (d) None of these.
    Ans A
  21. The first mosque built for Muslims was:
    (a) Quba Mosque (b) Bait-ul-Maqdas (c) Nabvi Mosque (d) None of these
    Ans A
  22. Musailma Kazzab was killed by:
    (a) Khalid bin Walid (b) Wahshi (c) Hazrat Abbas (d) None of these
    Ans B
  23. At Qadsia __ commanded the Muslim army.
    (a) Saad bin Abi Waqas (b) Khalid bin Waleed (c) Ikrama (d) None of these
    Ans A
  24. Spain was conquered by:
    (a) Tariq bin Ziyad (b) Mohmud Ghaznawi (c) Musa bin Nusair (d) None of these
    Ans A
  25. Which is the 3rd Sura in Al-Quran?
    (a) Aal-e-Imran (b) Al-Maida (c) An_Nisa (d) None of these
    Ans A
  26. Khilafat-e-Rashida lasted for about:
    (a) 60 years (b) 30 years (c) 80 years (d) None of these
    Ans B
  27. Baghdad was founded by:
    (a) Harun (b) Mansur (c) Mamun (d) None of these
    Ans B
  28. Under which Caliph, Sindh was invaded by Muhammad bin Qasim in 711 AD?
    a) Muawiyah b) Al-Walid I c) Abdul Malik d)None of these
    Ans B
  29. He was the Governor – General of Indo-Pakistan before Mountbatten:
    a) Lord Cruzan b) Lord Wavel c) Lord Minto d) Redclif
    Ans B
  30. Election to the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan took place in:
    a) 1947 b) 1946 c) 1954 d) 1971
    Ans B
  31. First census of Pakistan was held in
    a) 1950 b)1951 ) c) 1954 d) 1955
    Ans B
  32. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated by Quaid in.
    a) June 1948 b) July 1948 c) July 1948d) Dec 1948
    Ans B
  33. “The Myth of Independence” was written by
    a)I.H Qurashi b) Z.A. Bhutto c) Ayub Khsn d) G.W Chudhary
    Ans B
  34. Liaqat Nehru Pact announced at Delhi in.
    a) April 1951 b) April 1950 c) April 1952 d) April 1953
    Ans B
  35. Ghlam Muhammad dissolve the Constituent assembly on:
    a) 26th October, 1954 b) 24th October, 1954 c) 28th October, 1954 d) 27th October, 1954
    Ans B
  36. Simla Deputation was led by
    a) Liaqat Ali b) Sir Agha Khan c) Ch. Rehmat Ali d) Waqarul Mulk
    Ans B
  37. Separate electorate was awarded to Muslims in
    a)1916 b) 1909 c) 1919 d) 1932
    Ans B
  38. “Comarade” was started by
    a)Allama Iqbal b) Moulana Muhammad Ali c) Zafar Ali Khan d) Sir.Syed Ali Khan
    Ans B
  39. “Zamindar” was brought about by
    a)Iqbal b) Zafar Ali Khan c) Moulana Johar d) Ch.Rehamat Ali
    Ans B
  40. Moplah rising in Malabar took place in
    a) 1926 b) 1921 c) 1922 d) 1923
    Ans B
  41. Chauri Chaura incident took place in
    a) 1919 b) 1922 c) 1920 d) 1921
    Ans B
  42. Simon Commission was sent to India in
    a) 1929 b) 1927 c) 1928 d) 1930
    Ans B
  43. Dyarchy was scrapped in
    a) 1916 b) 1919 c) 1912 d) 1920
    Ans B
  44. The Peking news was the first newspaper of the world.
    a)Myanmar b) china c) Japan d) S.Korea
    Ans B
  45. “Plague” is a disease, which spreads by.
    a)Rabbit b) Rat c) Cat d) Dog
    Ans B
  46. Where is Kallar Kahar situated?
    a)Rwalpindi b) Chakwal c) Jehlum d) Dina
    Ans B
  47. Rohtas Fort” was constructed on the bank river of Jhelum by (on Sher Shah’s order).
    `a)Asfhani b) Todar Mal c) Miam Mir d) Abu Al Fazal
    Ans B
  48. The capital of Argentina is.
    a)Khelat b) Buenos Aires c) Peraug d) Sydney
    Ans B
  49. “ANTARA” is the news agency of.
    a) Sri Linka b) Russia c) Indonesia d) Malyshia
    Ans C
  50. The river Danube rises in which country?
    a) France b) Denmark c) Germany d) U.K
    Ans C
  51. “Silk Air” is an airline of.
    a) Germany b) Switzerland c) Singapore d) Vietnam
    Ans C
  52. Of where is Amman the capital?
    a) Oman b) Qatar c) Jordan d) Lebanon
    Ans C
  53. Apiphobia is a fear of what?
    a) Darkness b) Height c) Bees d) Birds
    Ans C
  54. What is the national airline of Russia?
    a) Lufthansa b) Silk Air c) Aeroflot d) Attartas
    Ans C
  55. What was the former name for Sri Lanka?
    a) Sri Bhagwan Pora b) Lanka c) Ceylon d) Adamia
    Ans C
  56. Of where is Sofia the capital?
    a) Azerbijan b) Seyria c) Bulgaria d)Oman
    Ans C
  57. Great victoria desert is present in
    a) Uganda b) Mangolia c) Australia d) China
    Ans C
  58. Shahnama was written by:
    a) Zafar Ali Khan b) Abu Al Kalam Azad c) Firdausi d) Hafeez Jalandhri
    Ans C
  59. “Paradise Regained and Paradise Last” written by
    a) Jan Austen b) Tolstoy c) John Milton d) Wolpert
    Ans C
  60. The country known as the Land of White Elephant is
    a) Nepal b) Bangladesh c) Thailand d) Sri Lanka
    Ans C
  61. FORMOSA is the old name of.
    a) Leobnan b) Japan c) Taiwan d) Vietnam
    Ans C
  62. The coldest planet is
    a) Earth b) Venus c) Neptune d) Pluto
    Ans C
  63. Unit of work in SI units is
    a) Watt b) Mole c) Joule d) Newton
    Ans C
  64. ‘Broadway Street’ is famous for
    a) Newspaper b) Banking c) Cinema Halls d) Stock Exchange
    Ans C
  65. Eagle is the national emblem of
    a) Turkey b) France c) Spain d) Germany
    Ans C
  66. Hygrometer is used to measure:
    a) Pressure b) Water c) humidity d) Air
    Ans C
  67. The writer of The Spirit of Islam is
    a) Molana Muhammad Ali Johar b) Allama Iqbal c) Amir Ali d) Sir. Syed Ali Khan
    Ans C
  68. Who wrote India wins Freedom?
    a) G.W Chudhary b) Stonly Wolpert c) Maulana Abu’al Kalam Azad d)Amir Ali
    Ans C
  69. War and Peace book is written by
    a) Wolpert b) Richerd Nixon c) Leo Tolstoy d) Jan Austen
    Ans C
  70. Pakistan’s second Governer General and 2nd Prime Minister was?
    a) Feroz Khan Noon b) Sikandar Mirza c) Khawaja Nazimuddin d) Chudhary Muhammad Ali
    Ans C
  71. Syed Ameer Ali founded Muslim League’s branch at London in.
    a) 1905 b) 1907 c) 1908 d) 1909
    Ans C
  72. Hottest place is Aziziyah in,
    a) Mangolia b) Iran c) Libya d) Egypt
    Ans C
  73. National emblem of Pakistan is.
    a) Horse b) Star c) Eagle d) Cresent
    Ans D
  74. Length of Indus River is
    a) 2400 km b) 2700 km c) 2800 km d) 2900 km
    Ans D
  75. Saiful Maluk is near
    a) Chitral b) Gilgat c) Kaghan d) Naran
    Ans D
  76. Qutab Minar is in
    a) Lahore b) Lakhnao c) Aagra d) Delhi
    Ans D
  77. ‘City of flowers’ is called
    a) Muree b) Lahore c) Quetta d) Peshawar
    Ans D
  78. Johor strait separates Malaysia from.
    a) Sri Lanka b) Nepal c) India d) Singapore
    Ans D
  79. Malacca (Indonesia) strait separates Sumatra from Malay Peninsula. It is ______________strait in the world.
    a) Tallest b) Smallest c) Largest d) longest
    Ans D
  80. First battle of Panipat was fought b/w __ and Babur in 1526.
    a) Sher Shah Sori b) Ghiaasu Din Tughlaq c) Behlol Lodhi d) Ibrahim Lodhi
    Ans D
  81. ___ links Pacific Ocean with Atlantic Ocean.
    a) Lyloyed Canal b) Goti Canal c)Suez Canal d) Panama Canal
    Ans D
  82. Taklimankan is desert in.
    a) Afghanistan b) Iraq c) Iran d) China
    Ans D
  83. Cathy Pacific is an airline of.
    a) Japan b) S.Korea c) Vietnam d) Hong Kong
    Ans D
  84. NAM was founded in
    a) 1969 b) 1963 c) 1962 d) 1961
    Ans D
  85. SAARC was formed at _ in December, 1985.
    a) Chittagong b) Karachi c) New Dehli d) Dhaka
    Ans D
  86. Ornithology is the Study of
    a) Mammals b) Animal c) Bees d) birds
    Ans D
  87. Which of the following helps in clotting of blood?
    a) Vitamin C b) Vitamin A c) Vitamin D d) Vitamin K
    Ans D
  88. Current GST rate
    a) 15% b) 18 % c) 16% d) 17%
    Ans D
  89. Naqsh-e-Faryadi is written by
    a) Altaf Hussain Hali b) Mirza Ghalib c) Habib Jalib d) Faiz Ahmed Faiz
    Ans D
  90. Theory of Evolution is by
    a) Adam Smith b) Karl Marx c) Newton d) Darwin
    Ans D
  91. CM of Baluchistan
    a) Muhammad Khan Achakzai b) Parveez Khatak c) Syed Mehdi d) Abdul Malik Balooch
    Ans D
  92. Speaker of NA
    a) Syed Naveed Qamar b) Rana Iqbal c) Fehmida Mirza d) Ayaz Sadiq
    Ans D
  93. Chirman Senat
  94. a) Ishaq Dar b) Itazaz Ehsan c) Raja Zafrul Haq d) Niyar Bukhari
    Ans D
  95. Chirman PCB
    a) Ashraf b) Muhammad Qasim c) Sheryar Khan d) Najam Sethi
    Ans D
  96. Current Minister if defense
    a) Ch. Nisar Ali b) Farooq Sattar c) Rana Tanveer Ul Hassan d)Khawja Asif
    Ans D
  97. Who is the governor general of Punjab
    a) Salman Taseer b) Latif Khosa c) Mian Ahmed Mahmood d) Ch.Sarwar
    Ans D
  98. Total district of Punjab
    a) 28 b) 30 c) 37 d) 36
    Ans D
    100.Kala Bagh Dam is in which District
    a) Mian Wali b) Nowshehra c) Mansehra d) Chakwal
    Ans D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *