Education In Pakistan

Papers, Notes, Books & Help For Students

UPDATED EDUCATIONAL NEWS INTERVIEW HELP FOR ALL JOBS ONLINE BOOKS SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE INTERNSHIP JOBS

Educators and AEO,s Recruitment 2016 Education Mcqs for NTS Test Preparation

Educators and AEO,s Recruitment 2016 Education Mcqs for NTS Test Preparation

  1. A choice made between two or more alternative is called
    Assumption
    B. Decision
    C. Reporting
    D. None
    Answer is = B
  2. The cash book in maintained by
    DDO
    B. EDO
    C. DEO
    D. Dy.DEO
    Answer is = A
  3. Authoritarian model is more suitable for
    Confidence
    B. Improvement
    C. Achievement
    D. Discipline
    Answer is = D
  4. Teacher salaries and allowances collectively are written in
    Cash Register
    B. Acquaintance Roll
    C. Contingent Register
    Answer is = A
  5. To motivate the other to achieve certain goals is
    Planning
    B. Leading
    C. Controlling
    D. Organizing
    Answer is =B
  6. A programme of activities which is designed to attain educational ends is
    Learning
    B. Curriculum
    C. Instruction
    D. Syllabi
    Answer is = B
  7. Superannuation retirement age in Pakistan is
    60 Years
    B. 65 Years
    C. 75 Years
    D. 80 Years
    Answer is = A
  8. Pension is given if the retirement is after service of
    25 years
    B. 30 years
    C. 45 years
    D. 50 years
    Answer is = A
  9. Person who possesses qualities of leadership is
    Leader
    B. Manager
    C. Administrator
    D. Officer
    Answer is = A
  10. The process of making judgment is called
    Budgeting
    B. Evaluation
    C. Demonstration
    D. Documentation
    Answer is = B
  11. The characteristics of good planner are
    Optimistic
    B. Motivator
    C. Producer
    D. All of them
    Answer is = D
  12. What does E and D Rules mean
    Efficiency and duty rules
    B. Efficiency and department rules
    C. Efficiency and discipline rules
    D. Efficiency and discipline rules
    Answer is = C
  13. D.P is an abbreviation of
    A. Annual development programme
    B. Annual duty programme
    C. Annual division of performance
    D. Annual debating programme
    Answer is =A
  14. The power is concentrated in the hands of one or few people in
    Control
    B. Command
    C. Decentralization
    D. Centralization
    Answer is =D
  15. Wht is central to administration
    Organization
    B. Communication
    C. Decision making
    D. Coordination
    Answer is =C
  16. In POSDIR, R stands for
    Reporting
    B. Response reply
    C. Representing
    D. Directing
    Answer is =A
  17. N.E is an abbreviation of
    A. Schedule of new experience
    B. Schedule of new entry
    C. Schedule of new expenditure
    D. System of new entry
    Answer is =B
  18. The level of school addminstration can best be judged through
    Head teacher
    B. Beautiful building
    C. Learning out comes
    D. Teachers students relations
    Answer is = C
  19. Acquittance roll is used for
    Salary disbursement
    B. Stock
    C. Govt . grants
    D. Expenditures
    Answer is =A
  20. The degree to which organizational resources contribute to productivity is
    Effectiveness
    B. Efficiency
    C. Out put
    D. Production
    Answer is = B
  21. All transaction should be enterd in which register
    Fee
    B. Cash
    C. Funds
    D. With drawl
    Answer is = B
  22. Coordinating , stimulating and directing the growth of teacher is the purpose of
    Administration
    B. Inspection
    C. Supervision
    D. Management
    Answer is =B
  23. The concept of inspection was first introduced in
    Pakistan
    B. India
    C. England
    D. China
    Answer is = C
  24. Budgeting is an estimation of
    Income and investment
    B. Investment
    C. Income and expenditure
    D. All of the above
    Answer is = C
  25. The authorized person of staff performance is
    Teacher
    B. Head teacher
    C. Student
    D. Clerk
    Answer is =B
  26. Informal education is ?
    Just schooling
    b. Tine bound
    c. Life long
    d. Preplanned
    Answer is = c
  27. What is the most important element of non formal education ?
    Teacher
    b. Student
    c. Media
    d. School
    Answer is = c
  28. Which one is not the source of formal education ?
    School
    b. Museum
    c. Library
    d. Home
    Answer is = d
  29. Informal education is ?
    Planned
    b. Incidental
    c. Systematic
    d. Arranged
    Answer is = b
  30. Formal education has well defined ?
    Curriculum
    b. System
    c. Method
    d. Approach
    Answer is = a
  31. Which is not the element of educational process?
    Aims
    b. Curriculum
    c. Evaluation
    d. Motivation
    Answer is = d
  32. The sum of curricular and co-curricular activities is?
    Aim
    b. Curriculum
    c. Pedagogy
    d. Summative evaluation
    Answer is = b
  33. Pedagogy is concerned with ?
    Aims
    b. Content
    c. Teaching Methods
    d. Evaluation
    Answer is = c
    To determine the value or worth of anything is?
    a. Aim
    b. Content
    c. Teaching Methods
    d. Evaluation
    Answer is = c
  34. In education process which one is evaluated ?
    Aim
    b. Content
    c. Methods
    d. All of the above
    Answer is = d
  35. The literal meaning of philosophy is ?
    Love of knowledge
    b. Love of truth
    c. Love of values
    d. Love of wisdom
    Answer is = d
  36. Axiology in philosophy deals with ?
    Knowledge
    b. Reality
    c. Values
    d. Culture
    Answer is = c
  37. Epistemology deals with ?
    Knowledge
    b. Reality
    c. Values
    d. Culture
    Answer is = a
  38. Ontology deals with ?
    Knowledge
    b. Reality
    c. Values
    d. Culture
    Answer is = b
    Ontology is also called as ?
    a. Metaphysics
    b. Axiology
    c. Ontology
    d. Morphology
    Answer is = a
  39. Metaphysics deals with the nature of ?
    Values
    b. Knowledge
    c. Universe
    d. Reality
    Answer is = d
  40. Eclecticism means borrowing beliefs from ?
    One philosophy
    b. Two philosophies
    c. Three philosophy
    d. Different philosophies
    Answer is = d
  41. “Everlasting reality” is focused in ?
    Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = a
  42. Useful culture and skill is emphasized in ?
    Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = b
  43. Life is coutinuous changing process is the best ?
    Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = c
    “Reforms are necessary in all walks of life” is focused in ?
    a. Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = d
  44. Study of great books is at the core of ?
    Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = b
  45. Who is not among major exponent of perennialism ?
    Bentock
    b. Adler
    c. Hutchins
    d. John dewey
    Answer is = d
  46. School should be run on democratic lines is held by ?
    Perennialism
    b. Essentialism
    c. Progressivism
    d. Reconstructionism
    Answer is = c
  47. The number of domains in taxonomies of educational objective is
    (a) Tow
    (b) Three
    (c) Five
    (d) Six
    Answer is = b
  48. The highest level of cognitive domain is
    (a) Synthesis
    (b) Analysis
    (c) Comprehension
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = d
  49. The process of determing the value or worth of anything is
    (a) Test
    (b) Measurement
    (c) Assessment
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = d
  50. Educational objectives have been divide into
    (a) Two domains
    (b) Three domains
    (c) Four domains
    (d) Five domains
    Answer is = b
  51. Taxonomy of educational objectives was presented in
    (a) 1946
    (b) 1956
    (c) 1966
    (d) 1976
    Answer is = b
  52. The classification of cognitive domain was presented by
    (a) Benjamin S. Bloom
    (b) Skinner
    (c) Krathwhol
    (d) Simpson
    Answer is = a
  53. Cognitive domain have
    (a) Three subgroups
    (b) Four subgroups
    (c) Five subgroups
    (d) Six subgroups
    Answer is = d
  54. The lowest level of learning in cognitive domain is
    (a) Comprehension
    (b) Application
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) Synthesis
    Answer is = c
  55. The highest level of learning in cognitive domain is
    (a) Evaluation
    (b) Synthesis
    (c) analysis
    (d) Application
    Answer is = a
  56. The right sequence of subgroups cognitive domain is
    (a) Knowledge, Comprehension, Application, Synthesis, analysis, Evaluation
    (b) Knowledge, Comprehension, application, Evaluation, analysis, Synthesis
    (c) Knowledge, Comprehension, Evaluation, application, Analysis, Syntesis
    (d) Knowledge, Comprehension, application, analysis, Synthesis Evaluation
    Answer is = d
  57. Knowing/ memorizing and recalling is concerned with
    (a) Cpmprehension
    (b) Application
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = c
  58. To grasp the meaning of the material is
    (a) Comprehension
    (b) Applicatin
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) Synthysis
    Answer is = a
  59. To use previous learned material in new situation is
    (a) Comprehension
    (b) Application
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) analysis
    Answer is = b
  60. To break down material into component parts to know its organizational structure is
    (a) Comprehension
    (b) application
    (c) Analysis
    (d) Synthesis
    Answer is = c
  61. To put ideas together to form a new whole is
    (a) Evaluation
    (b) Synthesis
    (c) Analysis
    (d) Application
    Answer is = b
  62. To know the worth or value of material is
    (a) Analysis
    (b) Application
    (c) Knowledge
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = d
  63. The intellectual skills are reflected by
    (a) Cognitive Domain
    (b) affective domain
    (c) Psychomotor
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = a
  64. Attitudes, values and interests are reflected by
    (a) Cognitive Domain
    (b) Affective Domain
    (c) Psychomotor Domain
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = b
  65. Which domain is concerned with physical and motor skills?
    (a) Cognitive Domain
    (b) Affective Domain
    (c) Psychomotor domain
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = c
  66. The focus of cognitive domain is
    (a) Physical and Motor skills
    (b) Intellectual Skills
    (c) Attitudes and Interests
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = b
  67. The affective domain was classified by
    (a) Benjamin S. Bloom
    (b) Simpson
    (c) Krathwhol
    (d) Burner
    Answer is =c
  68. Affective domain is divided into
    (a) four subgroups
    (b) Five subgroups
    (c) Six subgroups
    (d) seven subgroups
    Answer is = b
  69. The lowest level of learning in affective domain is
    (a) Responding
    (b) Valuing
    (c) Attending
    (d) Organization
    Answer is = c
  70. Which is placed at the highest level of learning in affective domain
    (a) Attending
    (b) Responding
    (c) Organization
    (d) Characterization
    Answer is = d
  71. Right order of sub- groups of affective domain is
    (a) Attending, Responding, Valuing, characterization, Organization
    (b) attending, Responding, Characterization, Valuing, Organization
    (c) Attending, Valuing, Responding, Organization, Characterization
    (d) Attending, Responding, Valuing, Organization, Characterization
    Answer is = d
  72. Willingness to attend to particular phenomenon is
    (a) Attending/ Receiving
    (b) Responding
    (c) Valuing
    (d) Organization
    Answer is = a
  73. Which sub- group of affective domain focuses on active participation in
    (a)Attending/ Receiving
    (b) Responding
    (c) Valuing
    (d) Organization
    Answer is = b
  74. Bringing together different values into a comsistent value system is
    (a) Attending/ Receiving
    (b) Responding
    (c) Valuing
    (d) Organization
    Answer is = d
  75. Affective domain focuses on adoption of a value system as a part of life style in
    (a) Responding
    (b) Valuing
    (c) Organization
    (d) Characterization
    Answer is = d
  76. Psychomotor domain was classified by Simpson in
    (a) 1962
    (b) 1972
    (c) 1982
    (d) 1992
    Answer is = b
  77. Affective domain was divided into subgroups by Krathwhol in
    (a) 1954
    (b) 1964
    (c) 1974
    (d) 1984
    Answer is = b
  78. Psychomotor domain was divided by Simpson in
    (a) Four subgroups
    (b) Five subgroups
    (c) Six subgroups
    (d) Seven subgroups
    Answer is = d
  79. The Characteristic of behavioral objective is
    (a) Observable and Immeasurable
    (b) Non- observable
    (c) Observable and measurable
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = c
  80. The right sequence of sub-groups of psychomotor domain is
    (a) Perception, Set, Guided response, Mechanism, Complex overt response, adaptation, Origination
    (b) Perception, Complex over response, Set, Guided, response, Mechanism, adaptation, Organization
    (c) Set, Origination, Guided response, Mechanism Complex overt response, Adaptation, perception
    (d) Guided response, Mechanism, perception, Set, Adaptation, Organization, Complex overt response
    Answer is = a
  81. Objective related to affective domain is
    (a) Student can paint a picture
    (b) Student can draw a graph
    (c) Student values honesty
    (d) Student can write a letter
    Answer is = c
  82. Bring together scientific ideas to form a unique idea is
    (a) Application
    (b) analysis
    (c) Synthesis
    (d) Evaluation
    Answer is = c
  83. Which is vast in scope
    (a) Teaching tactic
    (b) Teaching Technique
    (c) Teaching Strategy
    (d) Teaching Method
    Answer is = c
  84. Students find/explore the in formations themselves in
    (a) lecture method
    (b) Discovery method
    (c) Both
    (d) none
    Answer is = b
  85. Teacher performs practically and explains in
    (a) Lecture method
    (b) discovery method
    (c) demonstration method
    (d) Problem solving method
    Answer is = c
  86. Role of student is active in
    (a) Discover method
    (b) Problem solved method
    (c) Inquiry method
    (d) All above
    Answer is = d
  87. Micro teacher is a
    (a) Teacher method
    (b) Teaching training technique
    (c) Motivational technique
    (d) none of above
    Answer is = b
  88. What is the tie of presentation in Micro teaching?
    (a) 1-5 min
    (b) 5-10 min
    (c) 10-15 min
    (d) 15-20 min
    Answer is = b
  89. What is the No of students in micro teaching?
    (a) 1-5
    (b) 5-10
    (c) 10-15
    (d) 15-20
    Answer is = b
  90. Micro teaching started in
    (a) 1950
    (b) 1960
    (c) 1970
    (d) 1980
    Answer is = b
  91. 91 Micro teaching focuses on the competency over
    (a) Method
    (b) Skills
    (c) Contents
    (d) None of above
    Answer is = b
  92. Which is more suitable in teaching of science?
    (a) Lecture method
    (b) demonstration method
    (c) Discussion method
    (d) Project method
    Answer is = d
  93. Which one is exception?
    (a) Books
    (b) Magazine
    (c) Diagrams
    (d) T.V
    Answer is = d
  94. Which is not included in print media?
    (a) Books
    (b) Magazine
    (c) Diagrams
    (d) T.V
    Answer is = d
  95. How many senses a person uses while observing film?
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 3
    (d) 4
    Answer is = b
  96. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of seeing?
    (a) 75%
    (b) 13%
    (c) 6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = a
  97. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of listening?
    (a)75%
    (b) 13%
    (c) 6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = b
  98. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of touch?
    (a)75%
    (b) 13%
    (c) 6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = c
  99. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of smell?
    (a) 75%
    (b) 13%
    (c)6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = d
  100. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of taste?
    (a)75%
    (b) 13%
    (c) 6%
    (d) 3%
    Answer is = d

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Education In Pakistan © 2016