Education In Pakistan

Papers, Notes, Books & Help For Students

UPDATED EDUCATIONAL NEWS INTERVIEW HELP FOR ALL JOBS ONLINE BOOKS SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE INTERNSHIP JOBS

PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015 Computer Science Mcqs for Lecturer Test 2015

PPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2015  Computer Science Mcqs for Lecturer Test 2015

Which of the following statement is not correct? (A) Computer is capable of processing only digital signal (B) Computer is capable of analysing both quantitative and qualitative data (C) Appropriate software is required for processing the data (D) Computer is capable of processing digital as well as analog signals Ans: A 43. Which of the following is the appropriate definition of Information Technology? (A) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for processing information
(B) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for distribution of useful information (C) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for storage, retrieval, processing and distributing information of many kinds (D) Information Technology refers to the use of principles of Physical sciences and Social sciences for processing of information of many kinds Ans: C 44. Which of the following statement is correct? (A) Virus improves the speed of processing information through computer (B) Internet does not allow the virus to spread (C) Virus is a part of software (D) Virus is an operating system Ans: C 45. Which of the following is correct statement? (A) Computers can be used for diagnosing the difficulty of a student in learning a subject (B) Psychological testing can be done with the help of computer provided a software is available (C) A set of instructions is called a programme (D) All of the above Ans: D 46. A parallel port is most often used by (A) Mouse (B) Monitor (C) Printer (D) Keyboard Ans: C 47. Blue tooth technology allows: (A) Landline phone to mobile phone communication (B) Wireless communication between equipments (C) Signal transmission on mobile phones only (D) Satellite television communication Ans: B 48. Which of the following is an example of an optical disk? (A) Memory disk (B) Magnetic disk (C) Hard disk (D) Digital versatile disk Ans: D 49. Which of the following is(are) an example of storage devices? (A) Tapes (B) DVDs (C) Magnetic disks (D) All of these Ans: D 50. IC chips used in computers are made of (A) Silicon (B) Chromium (C) Lead (D) Silver Ans: A
1. Which of the following is not an example of Operating System? (A) Microsoft Office (B) Windows Vista (C) Unix (D) Ubuntu Linux Ans: A 52. Which supercomputer is developed by the Indian Scientists? (A) Sequoia (B)Param (C) Mira (D) Jaguar Ans: B 53. ‘OS’ in computer system means ? (A) Open System (B) Open Software (C) Operating System (D) All of these Ans: C 54. ‘.MOV’ extension refers to: (A) Word file (B) Text file (C) Image file (D) Movie file Ans: D 55. ‘.MPG’ extension refers to: (A) Word file (B) Text file (C) Image file (D) Movie file Ans: D 56. ‘.INI’ extension refers to: (A) Image file (B) System file (C) Movie file (D) Word file Ans: B 57. Select the odd term out? (A) Windows (B) Linux (C) Unix (D) Internet Ans: D 58. What is the full form of WWW in Internet? (A) World Wide Web (B) World Wide Word (C) World Wide Wood (D) None of these Ans: A 59. Which Command is used to reboot the computer? (A) Ctrl+Shift+Del (B) Ctrl+Del+End (C) Ctrl+Alt+Del (D) Both (A) and (C) Ans: C 60. The blinking symbol on the computer screen: (A) Mouse (B) Cursor (C) Character (D) Blinker Ans: B 61. Father of the computer
(A) Charles Babbage (B) Vint Cerf (C) Bob Khan (D) David Filo Ans: A 62. Inventer of Email system? (A) Alan Turing (B) Zuckerburg (C) Vint Cerf (D) Ray Tomilson Ans: D 63. ROM Stands for (A) Range Of Motion (B) Read On Memory (C) Read Only Memory (D) None of these Ans: C 64. One Terabyte (TB) is equal to (A) 1000 megabytes (B) 2048 megabytes (C) 1024 gigabytes (D) 1024 megabytes Ans: C 65. Super computer developed by Indian scientists? (A) Param (B) Cray I (C) Blue Gene (D) IBM Sequoia Ans: A 66. A process used by large retailers to study trends (A) data selection (B) data mining (C) both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above Ans: B 67. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone (A) Proprietary (B) Open (C) Private (D) Either (A) or (B) Ans: B 68. Computers use ——– language to process data (A) English (B) powerful (C) decimal (D) binary Ans: D 69. The term ‘bit’ is a short for (A) binary digit (B) binary number (C) digit (D) byte Ans: A 70. Which of the following is not an example of input device? (A) Keyboard (B) mouse (C) Printer (D) scanner Ans: C 71. DSL is an example for ——— connection (A) network (B) wireless
(C) internet (D) broadband Ans: D 72. ———— is the program that manages CPU, memory, storage devices and input/output devices. (A) Super system (B) Application software (C) Operating system (D) Control system Ans: C 73. Binary language consists of ——- (A) 2 digits (B) 3 digits (C) 4 digits (D) 10 digits Ans: A 74. What combination of short cut keys will you use to change a text in upper case to lower case in MS Word? (A) Ctrl+L(B) Shift+F3 (C) Ctrl+Shift+A(D) Shift+Alt+F5 Ans: B 75. Which Nobel Laureate is also known as the Father of Artificial Intelligence? (A) Herbert A. Simon (B) Howard Aiken (C) Charles Babbage (D) Alan Turing Ans: A 76. The Father of Modern Computer is: (A) Charles Babbage (B) Blaize Pascal (C) Howard Icons (D) Shanon Ans: A 77. UNIX, DOS and Windows are examples of: (A) Application Programmes (B) Operating Systems (C) Word Processing (D) Commercial Computer Brands Ans: B 78. Which is not a search engine? (A) Microsoft (B) Alta Vista (C) Google (D) Search Bug Ans: A 79. The presentation package and slides are usually presented by: (A) Power Point (B) Excel (C) MS Word (D) All the above Ans: A 80. What is the storage capacity of a single layered Blue Ray disc? (A) 80 GB (B) 50 GB (C) 10 GB (D) 25 GB Ans: D 81. What is the storage capacity of a dual layered Blue Ray disc? (A) 80 GB (B) 50 GB
(C) 10 GB (D) 25 GB Ans: B 82. What is the storage capacity of a CD ROM? (A) 700 MB (B) 500 MB (C) 7000 MB (D) 4.7 GB Ans: A 83. What is the storage capacity of a DVD? (A) 700 MB (B) 500 MB (C) 7000 MB (D) 4.7 GB Ans: D 84. Education combined with entertainment is called ————— (A) Simulation (B) CAI (C) Edutainment (D) Synchronization Ans: C 85. Pick out E-commerce application from the following (A) DTP (C) SQL (C) Tally (D) ATM Ans: D 86. Which of the following is not a browser program ? (A) MOSAIC (B) Windows Explorer (C) Internet Explorer (D) Netscape Navigator. Ans: B 87. A kiosk offers ————— (A) Digital Certificate (B) Touch Screen Application (C) Internet Services (D) None of these Ans: C 88. VAN refers to————— (A) Virtual Analog Network (B) Value Added Network (C) Variable Address Network (D) Virtual Additional Network Ans: B 89. A Laser printer is: (A) an input device (B) an output device (C) both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans: B 90. Which one of the following is not a computer language? (A) Java (B) COBOL (C) ASP (D) LOTUS Ans: D 91. Which of the following refers to a small local network? (A) LAN (B) WAN (C) MAN (D) SLN
Ans: A 92. ATM means? (A) Any Time Money (B) Automatic Tele Money (C) Automatic Teller Machine (D) Any Time Marketing Ans: C 93. The term PC means? (A) Personal Computer (B) Public Computer (C) Private Computer (D) Professional Computer Ans: A 94. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into corresponding bits? (A) ANSI (B) EBCDIC (C) ASCII (D) ISO Ans: A 95. Software, such as Explorer and Firefox, are referred to as…………… (A) Systems software (B) Utility software (C) Browsers (D) Internet tools Ans: C 96. Which of the following is not an output device? (A) Plotter (B) Scanner (C) Flat Screen (D) Touch Screen Ans: B 97. Which technology is used in Compact disks? (A) Electrical (B) Mechanical (C) Electromagnetic (D) Laser Ans: D 98. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as: (A) Software (B) Firmware (C) Algorithm (D) ROMware Ans: B 99. Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape? (A) Sequential (B) Direct (C) Random (D) None of these Ans: A 100. ASCII stands for: (A) American Security Code for Information Interchange (B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange (C) American Scientific Code for Interchanging Information (D) American Standard Code for Interchanging Information Ans: B Basic MCQs of Computer Science (IT) for NTS and PSC Test

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Education In Pakistan © 2016