CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS NEW JOBS 
CLICK HERE FOR VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL NEWS 
CLICK HERE FOR NEW SCHOLARSHIPS 
CLICK HERE FOR ADMISSION NOTICES 
Click And Follow On Google+ To Get Updates
Please Wait 10 Seconds... OR You CanSkip

Recent Posts

Archive for August 17th, 2014

Federal Govt.Extended 7 Days In Summer Vacation

Federal Govt.Extended 7 Days In Summer Vacation

Education.1-(1)

PPSC Deputy Headmistress Mcqs Paper 2014

PPSC Deputy Headmistress Mcqs Paper 2014

question answer method was developed by?
2 in which type of administration, administrator do not perform any action and all the work is done by sub ordinates? laissez fafaire
3 in teaching learning process, the task of supervision is performed by? principal
4 special daily allowance is provided to civil servants on visit to? small cities, big cities village hilly areas
5 which one is the least effective method to check learning or to evaluate a shy and deaf student? interview
6 benevolent fund is not given for? daughter marriage, scholarship of chldren funeral ceremony of family and purchse of car/bike
7 principal can grant which leave? medical casual earned
8 pereneliasm is a moddified form of? realism
9 store something and then getting it into consciousness is called? memory or intelligence
10 heuristic method? discussion method
11 student anaylize their own performance in? project
12 peel,s defination of educational psycho
13 which is a never ending process? learning
14 in experiment best method to choose sample? simple random
15 privatization? 1972
16 privatization in ? zulfiqar bhutto,s ere
17 minister of edu in 1970? noor khan
18 1947 education minister, or 1st edu minister? fazal ur rehman
19 at the time of 1947 edu policy president? quaid e azam
20 at the time of 1998 edu policy ? nawaz sharif
21 private school were nationalized in? 1972
22 1st detailed report on edu in pak? 1947, 59,72,98
23 minor penalty? censure
24 wood’s dispatch? 1854
25 hilda taba is related to field? curriculum development
26 arrangementof the elements of curriculum can be defined as ? curriculum design
27 sir syed is associated with clg? alligarh
28 nadva tul ullma established by? shibli naumani
29 literacy rate in pak? 57%
30 higher secondary edu is controlled by? EDO or DPI
31 1 defination of curriculum. it was by keer or stanley. i am not sure
32 what is education according to john dewey?
33 to convey order of higher authority which book is used? order book
34 in which book inspection officers or visitors write their comments? log book

36 what is bugeting? estimates of income and expenditure
37 establishment of AIOU was proposed in plan? 1972
38 when people open uni was established? 1974
39 supervision of school is main responsibilty of? headmaster
40 quality of edu depepnds on? teacher edu or quality of text books
41 administrator’s role as guide and friend is? administrative role or supervisory rrole
41 quantitative aspect or marks are called? measurement
42 assigning duties/reposibility to staff is called? staffing or organising
43 leaders are born not made is according to which theory? man made theory social power theory charismatic theory
44 typically supervision is a process of? guidance or inspection
45 power delegated through out organization is? decentralization
46 teacher is a ? change agent
47 elements of fear are ussaulay found in? inspection
48 if lab attendant wants to get leave, he will be considered as an employee of department? vacation nonvacation semi govt
49 if an employee is promoted to upper grade but his salary allowances other facilities remains same as before then this type of promotion is called? horizontal
50 if u want to promote student thinking and providing them chance to inititate, a teacher will use method? learner centred
51 which evaluation is performed after equal intervals? summative
52 which is not a quality of teacher made test?
53 learning difficulties are investigated in? diagnostic evaluation
54 informal learning is? lifelong
55 non formal edu has? flexible rules
56 a second chance of edu by open universities is called ? non formal
60 who performs responsibilty of supervision of co curricular activities? headmaster
61 the formula to determine IQ is given by? stern
62 define psychology? study of behavior
63 national expectations are? aims
64 which activity is least expensive for an institute? advertisemen, job opportunities, employee referalls, temporary rental services
65 edu defination by shah wali ullah
66 efficiency and decipline rules are prepard for? students teachers society
67 which is most important in curriculum development, or they are considered first in curriculum delopment procedure? objectives
68 what it is called to get people’s opinion about content selection? analytical judgemental consensual
69 the detail or statement of purpose or school is? school mission or school objeactive
70 how many classes a headmaster should take in a week? 6 12 10
71 what is measured by a test? achievement
72 your views ideas thinking is your? attitude
73 object permanence is characteristic of stage? pre oprational, concrete, fornal
74 best method to avoid guessing? sentense completion
75 achivement motive is? intrinsic
76 there was another mcq about extrinsic motivation

Some MCQs of Everyday Science from Past Papers of NTS & PPSC

Some MCQs of Everyday Science from Past Papers of
NTS & PPSC

1. the most important stimulant in tea leaves is
A. Burcina
B. Caffeine
C. Phenylalanine
D. Theine
Answer is = B
2. dolly is the name of the
A. first cloned sheep
B. first cloned monkey
C. first test- tube baby
D. first human fossil
Answer is = A
3. Which part of the camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye?
A. lens
B. film
C. aperture
D. shutter
Answer is = B
4. When a person enters a dark room from bright light he is not able to see
A. Eye is unable to adjust itself immediately
B. Retina becomes insensitive momentarily
C. Lris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately
D. Distance between the lens and retina take time to adjusted
Answer is = C
5. What is the average adult plus rate?
A. 140-150
B. 115-125
C. 72-80
D. 60
Answer is = C
6. The beautiful color patterns exhibited by a peacock in its tail feathers are due to
A. selective absorption of light
B. selective reflection of light
C. sinterference of light
D. natural color pattern of feathers
Answer is = A
7. A take starts freezing because of the cold atmosphere. It will first freeze
A. At the bottom
B. In the middle part
C. At the top surface
D. Uniform throughout the water body
Answer is = C
8. the sun appears red at sunrise and sunset while it appears white at noon, because
A. of refraction
B. it color at sunrise and at sunset
C. of diffraction leading to red end of
the spectrum reaching the earth
D. of scattering of light due to dust particles and air molecules
Answer is = D
9. An astronaut inside a spacecraft is in a state of weightlessness. This implies that
A. the mass of the astronaut is reduced to zero
B. Gravity inside the spacecraft cases to act
C. The astronaut is outside the influence of the earth’s gravitational force
D. The astronaut and the spacecraft are both in a free-falling state
Answer is = D
10. An iceberg is floating in sea. How much of its mass will remain above the surface of water?
A. One tenth
B. One fifth
C. One fourth
D. One third
Answer is = A
11. Most of the ozone in the atmosphere is concentrated in the
A. Mesosphere
B. troposphere
C. stratosphere
D. lonosphere
Answer is = C
12. The cow’s milk contains how much amount of water in terms of percentage?
A. 60 %
B. 65 %
C. 72 %
D. 80 %
Answer is = D
13. T.V Transmission cannot cover a very large area because.
A. the strength of T.V waves is very limited
B. picture cannot be transmitted clearly after a specific distance.
C. the shape of the earth is spherical
D. the air is not a good conductor of light and sound/waves.
Answer is = C
14. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of
A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon monoxide
C. carbon tetrachloride
D. none of above
Answer is = A
15. Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of
A. Ultraviolet waves
B. ultrasonic waves
C. Electromagnetic waves
D. Special Retinal
Answer is = B
16. What is ‘Stealth technology’?
A. A device which when attached to
makes an aircraft it invisible on the radar
B. A coating which reduces the
visibility of an aircraft on a order
C. A technology by which it is possible
for the aircrafts to spy in the enemy air-space
E. A technology by using which paratroopers
can be drooped stealthily behind the enemy columns
Answer is = B
17. The primary function or the feathers in birds is to
A. Provide insulation for preserving body heat
B. provide striking surface to wings for flying
C. make the body surface water proof
D. impart coloration for species as well as sex recognition
Answer is =B
18. The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is
A. concave
B. plane
C. convex
D. Biconcave
Answer is = C
19. Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because
A. the value of ‘g’ is less in water
B. Density of air is than that of water
C. of the viscous forces in water
D. of the surface tension of water
Answer is = C
20. A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates a temperature of 14f its Celsius scale will be
A. _20 c
B. _ 10 c
C. + 10 c
D. + 20 c
Answer is = B
21. Which one of the following sets of colour combinations is added in colour vision in T.V?
A. Red, green and blue
B. orange, lack and violet
C. White, red and yellow
D. Yellow, green and blue
Answer is = A
22. A train goes past a railway station at a high speed A young boy standing on the edge of the platform is likely to.
A. remain unaffected
B. Fall away from the train
C. Fall towards the train
D.Fall away from or toeards the train depending upon the speed
Answer is = C
23. Water is highly effective coolant for a car engine because
A. Water is good conductor of heat
B. Water has very high specific heat
C. Water boils at a comparatively high temperature
D. Evaporation of water produces lot of cooling
Answer is = A
24. Scalding with steam is more severe than scalding by boiling water because
A. Steam can penetrtae thi skin
B. Steam is at a higher temperature
C. Steam contain more energy than boiling water
D. Steam is at a higher pressure
Answer is = C
25. In order to prevent the corrosion of iron pipes they are often coated with a layer of zinc. This process is termed as
A. Electroplating
B. Annealing
C. Ga
Answer is = C

Categories
POSTS BY DATE